Film and Television

Content to start

Awards & Achievements

Film Title

Director

Festival

Awards / Special Presentation

Award / Screening Year

Category

After Sunrise MAK Yip Yan, Teresa Clapstick International Students' Film Festival, India   2017 Selected
Moonlight Sonata TONG Hoo Yin, Jacky Clapstick International Students' Film Festival, India   2017 Selected
Helen, Helen WONG Kam, Oscar Clapstick International Students' Film Festival, India   2017 Selected
Where's the Head LUI Mei Fung Festival Videomedeja Lunartis Audience Award 2016 Awarded
Annihilation

GUO Hao
 Yu

3rd Chongqing Youth Film Art Festival (Short Film Competition Section) Best Fiction Film Award 2016 Awarded
Farewell YANG Qian Yu 11th Chinese Young Generation Film Forum   2016 Selected
Where's the Head LUI Mei Fung 3rd Asia University Film Festival   2016 Selected
More than Just Strangers CHOW Chun Ming Lester 2nd Chongqing Youth Film Art Festival (Short Film Competition Section) Best Fiction Film Award 2015 Awarded
Zero Acceleration

Woody WU Wai Yip

Melodie WONG Ting Nga

11th Tech-Ex Cup International University Student Video Contest

First Class Award (Cult Video, Outside China Section) 2015 Awarded
Conditioned CHAN Kam Hei Fresh Wave Competition Fresh Wave Award 2015 Awarded
Conditioned

CHAN Kam Hei

WONG Wing Yiu (Script-writer)

Fresh Wave Competition (Student Category) Best Script 2015 Awarded
Conditioned CHAN Kam Hei Fresh Wave Competition (Student Category) Best Film 2015 Awarded
Where's the Head TANG SIn Ying (Cinemato-grapher) Fresh Wave Competition (Student Category) Best Cinematography 2015 Awarded
Where's the Head LUI Mei Fung Fresh Wave Competition (Student Category) Best Creativity 2015 Awarded
Two of Us LEE Ka Yan Fresh Wave Competition (Student Category) Special Mention 2015 Awarded
Farewell YANG Qian Yu, Anna

China Short Films Academy Awards

Outstanding Short Film 2015 Awarded
That GIrl TONG Hoo Yin, Jacky

Youki International Youth Media Festival

  2015 Selected

David

LEUNG Yu

8th L’Aquila International Film Festival

 

2014

Selected

Couple on Stage

CHENG Sai Hong

1st CAPA film School Prize

Best Fiction Film

2014

Awarded

What about Tomorrow

LUK Ngo Tin

YOUKI 16 International Youth Media Festival

First Prize

2014

Awarded

In the name of Love

Duo POON Kin Ho

8th Srebrena Traka, the Srebrenica Short Film Festival

 

2014

Selected

More than Just Strangers

CHOW Chun Ming

18th International Student Film Festival CineMAiubit

 

2014

Selected

In the name of Love

WONG Shek Keung (Cinemato-grapher)

Colombo International Student Film Festival (Sri Lanka) Best Cinematography in Fiction Category 2014 Awarded
In the name of Love Duo POON Kin Ho Colombo International Student Film Festival (Sri Lanka) Best Direction in Fiction Category 2014 Nominated
Such a Girl Like Me MAN Uen Ching Colombo International Student Film Festival (Sri Lanka) Fiction Category 2014 Selected
The Boy Who shouted Teresa YIM Sheung-man Colombo International Student Film Festival (Sri Lanka) Fiction Category 2014 Selected
David LEUNG Yu Colombo International Student Film Festival (Sri Lanka) Experimental category 2014 Selected
A Memory REN Xia 9th Tech-Ex Cup International University Student Video Contest (Shenyang, China) Best Direction & Best Script 2014 Awarded
Yeung Yeung with Cows WONG Cheuk Man 9th Tech-Ex Cup International University Student Video Contest (Shenyang, China) First Class Award in documentary category 2014 Awarded
The True Story of Ah Poon TSIM Ho Tat Retrospective about China section of 2015 Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival (Clermont, France)   2015 Selected
The Boy Who shouted Teresa YIM Sheung-man 5th Trans-Chinese Film Academy Festival (Beijing, China) Excellence in Fiction category 2014 Awarded
Yeung Yeung with Cows WONG Cheuk Man 5th Trans-Chinese Film Academy Festival (Beijing, China) Excellence in Documentary category 2014 Awarded
The Tide YIM Sheung-man 11th Global Chinese Universities Student Film adn TV Festival   2014 Selected
Such a Girl Like Me MAN Uen Ching Colombo International Student Film Festival (Sri Lanka)   2014 Selected
Yeung Yeung with Cows WONG Cheuk Man 19th ifva (Hong Kong) Silver Award in Open Category 2014 Awarded
我心遺忘 CHENG Sai Hong Rotary Micro-film Competition Gold Award in Youth Category 2014 Awarded
The Boy Who shouted Teresa YIM Sheung-man 5th King Bonn Festival (Shenzhen, China)   2014 Selected
Such a Girl Like Me MAN Uen Ching Herat  International Women's Film Festival (Afghanistan)   2014 Selected
Yeung Yeung with Cows WONG Cheuk Man 9th Screwdriver International Short Film Contest and Film Festival (Tainan, Taiwan) First Prize 2014 Awarded
David LEUNG Yu 9th Screwdriver International Short Film Contest and Film Festival (Tainan, Taiwan) Special Prize of Excellence 2014 Awarded
The Tide YIM Sheung-man 9th Screwdriver International Short Film Contest and Film Festival (Tainan, Taiwan) Special Choice 2014 Awarded
Such a Girl Like Me MAN Uen Ching First University Student Creative Media Festival (Zhuhai, China)   2014 Selected
The Boy Who shouted Teresa YIM Sheung-man First University Student Creative Media Festival (Zhuhai, China)   2014 Selected

The Tide

YIM Sheung-man Fresh Wave 2013 - International Short Film Festival Fresh Wave Award 2013 Awarded
Circle Monkey REN Xia The School of Arts of Macao Polytechnic Institute
(Macau,China) (Oct 2012) (Screening)
  2012 Screening
Circle Monkey REN Xia 第四屆學生藝術節
(Guangzhou, China) (Nov 2012)
  2012 Screening
Circle Monkey REN Xia 圓筒大學生影像展2012
(ShenZhen, China) (Jul 2012) (Screening)
  2012 Screening
Circle Monkey REN Xia 映畫新勢力--錄像空間 (Espaco Video)
(Macau, China) (Aug 2012) (Screening)
  2012 Screening
I Hope This Match Never Ends NG Chun, Oscar Beskop Tshechu Short Film Festival 2013
(Bhutan) (Sep2013) 
  2013 Selected
I Hope This Match Never Ends NG Chun, Oscar The 8th CILECT Prize Competition.
(Sofia, Bulgaria) (May2013) (selected film)
  2013 Selected
I Hope This Match Never Ends NG Chun, Oscar The 37th Hong Kong International Film Festival—Joint Universities Programme—HKAPA Selection
(Hong Kong, China) (18 Mar2013) (Screening)
  2013 Screening
I Hope This Match Never Ends NG Chun, Oscar The School of Arts of Macao Polytechnic Institute
(Macau,China) (Oct 2012) (Screening)
  2012 Screening
I Hope This Match Never Ends NG Chun, Oscar The 7th Chinese Young Generation Film Forum
第七屆華語青年影像論壇--華語青年影像展單元
(Beijing, China) (Nov 2012) (selected film)
  2012 Selected
I Hope This Match Never Ends NG Chun, Oscar 圓筒大學生影像展2012
(ShenZhen, China) (Jul 2012) (Screening)
  2012 Screening
I Hope This Match Never Ends NG Chun, Oscar 映畫新勢力--錄像空間 (Espaco Video)
(Macau, China) (Aug 2012) (Screening)
  2012 Screening
I Hope This Match Never Ends NG Chun, Oscar The 4th HangZhou Asian Film Festival 2012-- Best Fiction Award
第四屆杭州亞洲青年影展"亞洲之光"青年短片競賽單元--
最佳劇情片獎
(HangZhou, China) (Oct 2012)
Best Fiction Award 2012 Awarded
FOUL HO Cheuk Tin The 8th Sardinia Film Festival 2013
(Sassari, Italy) (Jun2013) (selected film)
  2013 Selected
FOUL HO Cheuk Tin FEST2013 New Directions/New Films Festival
(Espinho, Portugal) (Jun 2013) (selected film)
  2013 Selected
FOUL HO Cheuk Tin BCN Sports Film Festival 2013
(Arenys de Mar, Spain) (Feb 2013) (selected film)
  2013 Selected
FOUL HO Cheuk Tin The School of Arts of Macao Polytechnic Institute
(Macau,China) (Oct 2012) (Screening)
  2012 Screening
FOUL HO Cheuk Tin The 7th Chinese Young Generation Film Forum
第七屆華語青年影像論壇--華語青年影像展單元
(Beijing, China) (Nov 2012) (selected film)
  2012 Selected
FOUL HO Cheuk Tin The 11th International Students Film Festival, Beijing Film Academy--
Outstanding Chinese Student Film Award
北京電影學院第十一屆國際學生影視作品展-- 中國學生優秀獎
(Beijing, China) (Nov 2012)
Outstanding Chinese Student Film Award 2012 Awarded
FOUL HO Cheuk Tin 映畫新勢力--錄像空間 (Espaco Video)
(Macau, China) (Aug 2012) (Screening)
  2012 Screening
Such a Girl Like Me Man Uen Ching Beskop Tshechu Short Film Festival 2013
(Bhutan) (Sep2013) 
  2013 Selected
Such a Girl Like Me Man Uen Ching The 15th Udine Far East Film Festival
第十五屆意大利烏甸尼遠東電影節
(Udine, Italy) (Apr2013) (Selected)
  2013 Selected
Such a Girl Like Me Man Uen Ching The 37th Hong Kong International Film Festival—Joint Universities Programme—HKAPA Selection
(Hong Kong, China) (18 Mar2013) (Screening)
  2013 Screening
Such a Girl Like Me Man Uen Ching FRESH WAVE 2012 International Short Film Festival-Local Competition (Student Division)   Special Mention
(Hong Kong, China) (Dec2012)
Special Mention 2012 Awarded
The Boy Who Shouted Teresa YIM Sheung Man, Sean The 12th International Student Film & Video Festival 2013
(Beijing,China) (Oct2013) (Selected)
 
  2013 Selected
The Boy Who Shouted Teresa YIM Sheung Man, Sean The 11th Festival del Cinema di Brescello – Artistic Direction Prize
(Brescello, Italy) (Jun2013) (Awarded)
 Artistic Direction Prize 2013 Awarded
The Boy Who Shouted Teresa YIM Sheung Man, Sean The 37th Hong Kong International Film Festival—Joint Universities Programme—HKAPA Selection
(Hong Kong, China) (18 Mar2013) (Screening)
  2013 Screening
The Boy Who Shouted Teresa YIM Sheung Man, Sean The 1st Chinese Short Film Media Awards—Best School Short (Awarded)
(ShenZhen,China) (Jan2013)
Best School Short  2013 Awarded
The Boy Who Shouted Teresa YIM Sheung Man, Sean The 6th Hong Kong Mobile Film Festival: Mobile Film Production Contest
Best Micro Film (Drama) Award (Bronze Award)
(Hong Kong, China) (Feb2013) (Awarded)
Best Micro Film (Drama) Award (Bronze Award) 2013 Awarded
Sam Hui Yat HO Chung Ken, Jackie The 18th ifva Festival (Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards) – Open Category
(Hong Kong, China) (Mar2013)
  2013 Selected
Sam Hui Yat HO Chung Ken, Jackie The 37th Hong Kong International Film Festival—Joint Universities Programme—HKAPA Selection
(Hong Kong, China) (18 Mar2013) (Screening)
  2013 Screening
Sam Hui Yat HO Chung Ken, Jackie The 13th Lanzarote International Short Film Festival
(Sofia, Bulgaria) (Apr2013)
  2013 Selected
 
- being LAI Ming Yan, Lawrence The 4th Trans-Chinese Film Academy Festival
第四屆兩岸三地電影學校電影節
(Taipei, Taiwan) (Jun 2012) (selected film)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
- being LAI Ming Yan, Lawrence The 10th Vision Youth Awards, Best Drama Category,
Communication University of China
(Beijing, China) (Jun2012)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
- being LAI Ming Yan, Lawrence The Tel Aviv University International Student Film Festival 2012
(Israel) (Jun2012)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
- being LAI Ming Yan, Lawrence The 9th Global Chinese Universities Student Film (The Academy of Film, Hong Kong Baptist University)--Outstanding Experimental Film Award
(Hong Kong, China) (Apr2012)
Outstanding Experimental Film Award 2012 Awarded
Drifting Lam Sum Beskop Tshechu Short Film Festival 2013
(Bhutan) (Sep2013) 
  2013 Selected
(入圍作品)
Drifting Lam Sum The Tel Aviv University International Student Film Festival 2012
(Israel) (Jun2012)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
Drifting Lam Sum World Animation & Shorts section of the International Children's Film Carnival by The Film Programmes Office of the Leisure & Cultural Services Department.
(Hong Kong, China) (Jul-Aug 2012)
 
  2012 Screening
Drifting Lam Sum The 4th Trans-Chinese Film Academy Festival
第四屆兩岸三地電影學校電影節
(Taipei, Taiwan) (Jun 2012) (selected film)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
Drifting Lam Sum The Tel Aviv University International Student Film Festival 2012
(Israel) (Jun2012)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
Drifting Lam Sum The 41th Internationales Studenfilmfestival. Sehsuchte 2012
(Potsdam-Babelsberg,Germany) (Apr2012)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
Intimacy Shek Wai Man, Ada Summer Art 2012-Summer Cinema & Appreciation & Criticism of Indie Film
(Hong Kong, China) (Aug-Sep2012)
  2012 Screening
Intimacy Shek Wai Man, Ada The 14th International Women's Film Festival
(Seoul.Korea) (May2012)
  2012 Screening
Intimacy Shek Wai Man, Ada The 17th ifva Festival 2012—Open Category
(Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards)
(Hong Kong,China) (Mar 2012)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
Big Name Fans Man Uen Ching The 4th Trans-Chinese Film Academy Festival
第四屆兩岸三地電影學校電影節
(Taipei, Taiwan) (Jun 2012) (screening)
  2012 Screening
A Boy Like Me Ren Xia The 4th Trans-Chinese Film Academy Festival
第四屆兩岸三地電影學校電影節
(Taipei, Taiwan) (Jun 2012) (screening)
  2012 Screening
A Boy Like Me Ren Xia The 14th Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia Program 2012
(Tokyo, Japan) (Apr2012)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
Righteousness Ho Cheuk Tin The 4th Trans-Chinese Film Academy Festival
第四屆兩岸三地電影學校電影節
(Taipei, Taiwan) (Jun 2012) (screening)
  2012 Screening
Righteousness Ho Cheuk Tin The 5th I’ve Seen Films International Film Festival 2012
(Milano,Italy) (Oct2012)
  2012 Selected
(入圍作品)
The True Story of Ah Poon  Tsim Ho Tat Summer Art 2012-Summer Cinema & Appreciation & Criticism of Indie Film
(Hong Kong, China) (Aug-Sep2012)
  2012 Screening
The True Story of Ah Poon  Tsim Ho Tat The 17th ifva Festival 2012—Open Category (Special Mention Award)
(Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards)
(Hong Kong,China) (Mar 2012)
Special Mention Award--Open Category 2012 Awarded
Chinese Opera Boy Wong Yuen Yin, Clara 銳角2012: 當代民間藝術深港巡迴展
(ShenZhen,China) (Nov2012)
  2012 Screening
Homecoming Kwok Zune Summer Art 2012-Summer Cinema & Appreciation & Criticism of Indie Film
(Hong Kong, China) (Aug-Sep2012)
  2012 Screening
Little by Little Leung Kin Pong 10th Kalpanirjhar Int'l Short Fiction Film Festival
(Kolkata, India) (Nov 2012)
  2012 Screening
A Day In A Life Kwok Zune Hong Kong Festival (New Zealand) – Cinema Hong Kong 2012. Young Talents Category
(Auckland, New Zealand) (Aug2012)
  2012 Screening