Content to start

Awards & Achievements

Date Awardees  
2017

Zhu Lin
(School of Music, Class of 2001)

Shanghai Magnolia Memorial Award 2017
  Mario To Tsz-chun
(Year 2, Diploma in Music)

Tarrega (Malaysia) International Guitar Festival 2017 
- Champion (Semi Pop/ Fingerstyle Category)

  Zhen Xiyuan
(Year 1, Master of Music)
4th Ishikawa International Piano Competition -
Gold Prizes (University/Adults Category)
  Anson Wong Ying-shun
(Junior Music Programme, School of Music)
4th Ishikawa International Piano Competition -
Gold Prizes & Jury Special Prize
(High School Category)
  Austin Leung Hin-yan
(Advance Diploma in Music, Class of 2016) 
Royal Philharmonic Society - Composition Prize 
  Alison Lau
(School of Music, Class of 2013)
22nd Concorso Internazionale per Cantanti Lirici Spazio Musica - Gerhart Hauptmann Theater, Special prize
  Barbie Fong Ka-hei
(Year 2, Diploma in Music)

The 5th Kawai Asia Piano Competition - 
Professional Youth Group 1st Prize

  Sou Sin-u
(Junior Music Programme, School of Music

The 5th Kawai Asia Piano Competition - 
Junior Group 1st Prize

  Cheung Man-lok and Ho Kwan-yi
( Year 3, School of Music)
The 5th Kawai Asia Piano Competition - 
Two Pianos Group 2nd Prize
  Kelvin Tsang Man-tung - Storm Clouds
(School of Theatre and Entertainment Arts, Class of 1997)
World Stage Design 2017 - 
Set Design (Professional Designer)
Silver Award 
 

The Council Chairman and three Council Members have been awarded the following Honours by the HKSAR Government for their distinguished contributions to the Hong Kong community:

Gold Bauhinia Star:
Professor Stephen Chow Chun-kay, GBS, JP, 
Council Chairman

Bronze Bauhinia Star:
Mrs Yvonne Law Shing Mo-han, BBS, JP, 
Treasurer

Justice of Peace:
Mrs Eva Cheng Li Kam-fun, JP, 
Council Member

Medal of Honour:
Mr Leon Ko Sai-tseung, MH, 
Council Member

 

Joss Paper & Sticks
Directed by Dynax Yiu Wing-ho (School of Film and Television) and Judy Yiu Kit-ki (School of Dance)

"My Singapore Future" Micro Film Competition - Open Category Gold Prize
  Dynax Yiu Wing Ho (School of Film and Television) and Judy Yiu Kit Ki (School of Dance)  - Joss Paper & Sticks
 
"My Singapore Future" Micro Film Competition Best Director Award
  Rachel Cheung
(School of Music, Class of 2011)
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition 2017 - Audience Award
  Dr Fredric Mao
(Founding Dean of School of Chinese Opera)
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 - 
Award for Outstanding Contribution in Arts
  Cheng Kok-kong
(Honorary Fellows)
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 - 
Award for Outstanding Contribution in Arts
  Yau Sing-po
(Honorary Fellows)
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 - 
Award for Outstanding Contribution in Arts
  Victor Ma Choi-wo
(School of Dance, Class of 1988;
School of Drama, Class of 1993) 
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 - 
Artist of the Year (Dance)
  Nancy Loo
(Part-time Lecturer, School of Music)
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 - 
Artist of the Year (Music)
  Edward Lam
(Part Time Lecturer, Department of Liberal Arts Studies)
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 -
Artist of the Year (Drama)
  Birdy Wong Ching-yan
(School of Drama, Class of 2009)
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 -
Award for Young Artist (Drama)
  Wayson Poon Wai-shun
(School of Dance, Class of 2008)
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 -
Award for Young Artist (Dance)
  Ma Wai-him
(School of Music, Class of 2015) 
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 -
Award for Young Artist (Music)
  Rensen Chan Man-kong -
Hand in Hand Capable Theatre project
(Artist Director of The Nonsensemakers, School of Drama, Class of 1998)
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2016 -
Award for Arts Education (Non-School Division)
  Billy Chan - Dream of the Red Chamber
(School of Theatre and Entertainment Arts, Class of 1996)
2017 Shanghai· Jing'an Modern Drama Valley One Drama Awards - Best Stage Art of the Year (Lighting Design)
  Edward Lam - Dream of the Red Chamber
Part Time Lecturer of Department of Liberal Arts Studies
2017 Shanghai· Jing'an Modern Drama Valley One Drama Awards -
Best Director of the Year
  Roy Szeto - Hu XueYan, My Dear
Senior Lecturer (Directing) of School of Drama 
2017 Shanghai· Jing'an Modern Drama Valley One Drama Awards -
Best Director of the Year
  Poon Wai-sum -  Hu XueYan, My Dear
(Resident Playwright and Discipline Leader in Dramatic Writing of School of Drama 
2017 Shanghai· Jing'an Modern Drama Valley One Drama Awards -
Best Playwright of the Year 
  Lo Koon-lan - Wit
Senior Lecturer (Acting) of School of Drama
 
IATC(HK) Theatre Critics Award 2016 -
Actress of the Year
  Kearen Pang - 29+1
(School of Drama, Class of 1997)

NICE International Film Festival 2017 - 
Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film

  Hu XueYan, My Dear
- Directed by three directors, one of them is Academy alumni, Leung Tsz-ki (School of Drama, Class of 1990)
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Production

 
  Fong Chun-kit - The Truth from Liar
(School of Drama, Class of 2010)
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards - 
Best Director (Comedy / Farce)
  Chan Ping-chiu - Waking dreams in 1984
(School of Drama, Class of 1988)
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Script  
  Poon Chan-leung - Hu XueYan, My Dear
(School of Drama, Class of 1991)  
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Actor (Tragedy / Drama)
  Sung Boon-ho - The Truth from Liar
(School of Drama, Class of 2006) 
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Actor (Comedy / Farce)
  Lo Koon-lan - Wit
Senior Lecturer (Acting) of School of Drama
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Actress (Tragedy / Drama) 
  Shaw Mei-kwan - Almost, Maine by John Cariani
(School of Drama, Class of 1999 & Artist-in-Residence (Acting) of School of Drama) 
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Actress (Comedy / Farce)

 
  Peter Chan Charm-man - Brighton Beach Memoirs
(School of Drama, Class of 2012) 
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Supporting Actor (Comedy / Farce) 
  Zhao Yiyi - Nitehawk (Re-run)
(School of Drama, Class of 2012)  
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Supporting Actress (Tragedy / Drama)
  Birdy Wong Ching-yan - The Truth from Liar
(School of Drama, Class of 2009)
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Supporting Actress (Comedy / Farce)
  Yuen Hon-wai - The Golden Dragon (Re-run)
(School of Theatre and Entertainment Arts, Class of 2002)
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Set Design
  Wong Tik-men - Monkey Man
(School of Theatre and Entertainment Arts, Class of 2012)
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Costume Design
  Leo Cheung - Hu XueYan, My Dear
Senior Lecturer (Theatre Lighting) of School of Theatre and Entertainment Arts
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Lighting Design 
  Ha Yan-pui – Our Immortal Cantata (Re-run)
(School of Theatre and Entertainment Arts, Class of 2002)
The 26th Hong Kong Drama Awards 
Best Sound Design
 
  Tony Wong - A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Lecturer (Acting) of School of Drama
The 9th Hong Kong Theatre Libre -
Best Director
  Birdy Wong Ching-yan - SINS
(School of Drama, Class of 2009)
The 9th Hong Kong Theatre Libre - 
Best Script
  Yuen Wan-shan - Death in Hong Kong
(School of Drama, Class of 2009)
The 9th Hong Kong Theatre Libre - 
Best Actress
  Terrance Lau Chun-him - Beyond the Horizon
(School of Drama, Class of 2012)
The 9th Hong Kong Theatre Libre - 
Best Actor
  Wu Chun-him - Life is a struggle...Fight it!
(School of Drama, Class of 2008) 
The 9th Hong Kong Theatre Libre - 
Outstanding Actor
 

Trivisa
- Directed by three directors, two of whom are Academy alumni, Frank Hui (School of Film and Television, Class of 2005), Jevons Au (School of Film and Television, Class of 2004)

The 36th Hong Kong Film Awards 
Best Film
  Trivisa
- Script written by three screenwriter, two of whom are the Academy alumni, Loong Man-hong (School of Drama, Class of 1996 and a part time Lecturer of the School of Film and Television), Mak Tin-shu (School of Film and Television, Class of 2008)
The 36th Hong Kong Film Awards 
Best Screenplay
  Trivisa
- Directed by three directors, two of whom are Academy alumni, Frank Hui (School of Film and Television, Class of 2005), Jevons Au (School of Film and Television, Class of 2004)
The 36th Hong Kong Film Awards 
Best Director
  Ren Xia - Even Ants Strive For Survival
(School of Film and Television, Class of 2012)
The 11th Fresh Wave International Short Film Festival - Best Director (Open Division)
  Wong Cheuk-man - Piled Cloud
(School of Film and Television, Class of 2015)
The 11th Fresh Wave International Short Film Festival - Best Screenplay (Open Division)
  Lo Koon-lan - Million Loves in Me
Senior Lecturer (Acting) of School of Drama
Depth of Field International Film Festival Competition 2017 (DOFIFF) - 
Award of Outstanding Excellence (Lead Actress)
  Lo Koon-lan - Million Loves in Me
Senior Lecturer (Acting) of School of Drama
The IndieFEST Film Awards 2017 - 
Award of Excellence
 

Ng Chun - A Long Ride
(School of Film and Television, Class of 2012)

22nd Incubator for Film and Visual media in Asia awards (IFVA) -
Silver Award (Open Category) 
 

Chan Kam-hei - Conditioned
(School of Film and Television, Year 4)

22nd Incubator for Film and Visual media in Asia awards (IFVA) -
Special Mention (Open Category) 

  Lee Kwok-wai Resettlement Memory
(School of Film and Television, Class of 2005)
 
22nd Incubator for Film and Visual media in Asia awards (IFVA) -
Gold Award (Animation Category)
  Kearen Pang - 29+1 Sedona International Film Festival -
Directors' Choice Awards: Bill Muller Excellence in Screenwriting Award
  Alexander Lau Shing-Ho The 18th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia (Japan) - 
Gold Prize ("College & General" Category)
  Jason Wong Sze-Yuen The 18th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia (Japan) - 
Gold Prize ("Professional" Category)
2016 Sisterhood
Directed by Tracy Choi
(School of Film and Television, Class of 2013); produced by Ding Yuin-shan
(Senior Lecturer in Film Production and MFA Coordinator of the School of Film and Television)
The 1st International Film Festival & Awards Macao - Macao Audience Choice Award
  Perry Chiu Woon - Golden Lock and Ruan Ling Yu
(School of Drama, Class of 1998)
2016 Modern Drama Valley-One Drama Top Life Awards - Best Actress of the Year
  Wong Su-fai - The Mad Phoenix
(School of Drama, Class of 2008)
2016 Modern Drama Valley - One Drama Top Life Awards - Best Revived Classical Play of the Year
 

Trivisa
- Script written by three screenwriter, two of whom are the Academy alumni, Loong Man-hong (School of Drama, Class of 1996 and a part time Lecturer of the School of Film and Television), Mak Tin-shu (School of Film and Television, Class of 2008)

The 53rd Golden Horse Awards - The Best Original Screenplay
 

A Sunny Day
Directed by Ying Liang (part time Lecturer of the School of Film and Television);
Edited by Gipsy Chang (Senior Lecturer of Film/TV/Editing);
Sound Mix by Geoffrey Stitt (Dean of the School of Film and Television); 
Screenplay adapted from Chan Wai's (Senior Lecturer in Screenwriting) novel The 16th Minute and Flavour

The 53rd Golden Horse Awards - The Best Live Action Short Film
  Mike Zhou Minghao Daegu International Choreography Festival 2016 - World Choreography Competition - 
Gold Prize (Solo dance session)
 
  Jasmin Wong Po-lui Daegu International Choreography Festival 2016 - World Choreography Competition -
Bronze Prize (Solo dance session)
  Sul Tasto Quartet -
Korn Roongruangchai (violin),
Matthew Ng Bo-him (violin),
Xu Yang (viola),
Cheung Ray-yeung (cello)
Princess Galyani Vadhana International Ensemble Competition 2016 (Strings) - String Quartet 2nd Prize
  Elise Liu Chi-man
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 
Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod 2016 - 
Winner in the category of Young International Musician
 

Twelfth Night
(Directed by Senior Lecturer (Directing) Roy Szeto and performerd by students of the School of Drama)

Istropolitana International Drama Schools’ Festival in Bratislava -

Best Ensemble Acting (Fusion) Award  and
Audience Award

  The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts Cultural Industries Global Forum 2016 - 
Culture and Creativity Awards 2016 (Cultural Education and Library, Archive and Museum Services)
  Hannah Tam Wan-ching 
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 

The XXIII edition of the International Violin Competition "Andrea Postacchini" - Grand Prize

 

Sam Yip Ka-ho
(School of Film and Television, Class of 2011)

Annual Photo Competition Focus on the Frontline 2015- 2015 Photo of the Year,
First Prize in the Feature category and
Second Prize in the Portrait category
 

Hypnotize the Jury (Hong Kong)
- Written by Lau Wing-tai (School of Film and Television, Class of 2005)

The 14th Hong Kong - Asia Film Financing Forum (HAF)
Network of Asian Fantastic Films Award
 
 

Vampire Diary
- Directed by 
School of Film and Television graduates Anthony Yan Pak-wing (Class of 2007) and Chiu Sin-hang (Class of 2007) 

The 14th Hong Kong - Asia Film Financing Forum (HAF)
- HAF Award (Hong Kong Project) 

 
 

Ten Years
- Directed by five directors, three of whom are School of Film and Television graduates, Au Man-kit (Class of 2004), Chow Kwun-wai (Class of 2004) and Kwok Zune (Class of 2009)

The 35th Hong Kong Film Awards - Best Film
 

Michael Ning - Port of Call
(School of Drama, Class of 2003) 

The 35th Hong Kong Film Awards - 
Best Supporting Actor and the Best New Performer

  Prof Yu Qiwei,
Head of Chinese Music
Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2015 –
Artist of the Year (Music)
  The Academy website

Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme organized by the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer (OGCIO) and the Equal Opportunities Commission (EOC) - Gold Award

  Enoch Yu Ho-him 
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 
The 6th Asian Youth Music Competition - 
5th Prize in Children Group
  Choi Pui-wang 
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 
The 6th Asian Youth Music Competition - 
1st Prize in Junior Group
  Jason Wong Sze-yuen
(Year 2, Diploma in Music)
The 6th Asian Youth Music Competition - 
1st Prize in Senior Group
  Anna Yang Qianru - Farewell
(School of Film and Television, Class of 2015)
The 2015 China Short Films Academy Awards - Outstanding Short Film Award 
  Austin Lam Kwan-shek 
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 
The 10th Zhongsin International Music Competition (China Region) - 
2nd Prize in Open Repertoire (Cello Group I) 
3rd Prize in Bach Repertoire (Cello Group I)
  Hannah Tam Wan-ching 
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 
The 10th Zhongsin International Music Competition (China Region) - 
1st Prize in Open Repertoire (Violin Group III)
  Andrea Lam Kwan-wai 
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 
The 10th Zhongsin International Music Competition (China Region) - 
1st Prizes in Open Repertoire, Russian Repertoire and Sonata Repertoire (Violin Group III)
 

Jason Wong Sze-yuen
(Year 2, Diploma in Music)

The 17th Chopin International Piano Competition in Asia - Gold Prize, General Category
  Anson Wong Ying-shun 
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 
The 17th Chopin International Piano Competition in Asia - Silver Prize, Junior High School Category
2015 Grace Cheung Man-ting The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 3rd Prize (Amateur Class Group A)
  Lam Yin-yu

The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 
3rd Prize (Amateur Class Group C)

  Yang Yuk-yu The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 2nd Prize (Amateur Class Group C)
  Choi Pui-wang The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 1st Prize (Amateur Class Group C)
  John Lee Tsz-long

The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 2nd Prize (Professional Class Group C)

 

An Indigo

Main Crew: Duo Poon Kin-ho (Director and Director of Photography), Samantha Szeto (Screenwriter), Rei Leung (Producer), Chan Kwok-shing (Editor), Ken Chan (Sound Design and Mixing)

Fresh Wave 2015 – International Short Film Festival:

Special Mention (Local Student Division)

 

Two of Us

Main Crew: Katrina Lee Ka-yan (Director, Screenwriter and Editor), Cheng Tung (Producer), Ten Tang Ka-hei ( Director of Photography), Emily Ng Man-ni, (Editor), Yang Zhichao (Sound Design and Mixing) 

Fresh Wave 2015 – International Short Film Festival:

Special Mention (Local Student Division) 

 

Where’s the Head?

Main Crew: Livia Lui Mei-fung (Director and Screenwriter), Sam Shum Kwan-sin (Screenwriter), Garbo Fok Ka-po (Producer), Cynthia Tang Sin-ying (Director of Photography), Lui Kin-lok (Editor), Derick Lee Kuen-fung (Sound Design and Mixing)

Fresh Wave 2015 – International Short Film Festival:

Best Creativity Award (Local Student Division),
Best Cinematography Award (Local Student Division

 

Conditioned

Main Crew: Ray Chan Kam-hei (Director and Screenwriter), Vicky Wong Wing-yiu (Screenwriter), Garbo Fok Ga-po (Producer), Allen Chan Hok-lun (Director of Photography), Yung Yuen-ting (Editor), Ho Ka-lai (Sound Design and Mixing)

Fresh Wave 2015 – International Short Film Festival:
Grand Fresh Wave Award, 
Best Film Award (Local Student Division), 
Best Script Award (Local Student Division)

 

 

Anthony Wong Chau-sang
(Lord of Shanghai)

TVB Anniversary Awards 2015
Best Actor in a Leading Role

  Michael Ning
(Port of Call)
The 52nd Golden Horse Awards in Taiwan – 
Best Supporting Actor
  Tam Yat-ka The 16th Osaka International Music Competition – 
The 1st Prize (Harp) and Hiroshi Matsuo Award
  Banky Yeung Ping-kei The Hong Kong Top Ten Outstanding Young Persons Award – organised by Junior Chamber International Hong Kong
 

Chau Lok-ping, Chau Lok-ting  

64th ARD International Music Competition in Munich – 
3rd Prize Piano Duo

  Liu Siyuan(Director),
Lam Chi-lung(Cinematographer), 
Qu Xiaoxuan (Editor)
No Ends
24 Frames & Creative Media Festival – 
Best Documentary
  Olivia Yan Wing-pui Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2014 –
Artist of the Year (Drama)
 

Janet Wong Kit-fong

Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2014 –
Award for Young Artist (Xiqu)

 

Chow Kwun-wai

Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2014 –
Award for Young Artist (Film)

 

Rosa Maria Velasco

Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2014 –
Award for Young Artist (Drama)

 

Wong Tan-ki

Hong Kong Arts Development Awards 2014 –
Award for Young Artist (Dance)

 

Tina Hua Chi-yu

2015 Hong Kong Dance Awards –           
Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

 

Maurice Lai

2015 Hong Kong Dance Awards –
Outstanding Achievement in Video and Photography for Dance

 

Jan Wong

2015 Hong Kong Dance Awards –
Outstanding Achievement in Stage Design for Dance
 

Charlotte Chiu

2015 Hong Kong Dance Awards –
Outstanding Achievement in Music for Dance

 

Sun Gongwei

2015 Hong Kong Dance Awards –        
Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
 

Anh Ngoc Nguyen

2015 Hong Kong Dance Awards –
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

 

Tom Brown

2015 Hong Kong Dance Awards -
Distinguished Achievement Award

 

Cheuk Cheung

The 9th Shenzhen Hong Kong Life Awards -
The Young Rising Star of the Year

 

Anson Wong Ying-shun
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)

16th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia –
Encouragement Prize (Junior High School Category)
 

Jeremy Chan Zhing-yin
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)

16th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia –
Merit Prize (Elementary School 5th and 6th Grade Category)

 

Sherri Lun Hoi-ching
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)

16th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia –
Bronze Prize (Elementary School 5th and 6th Grade Category)

 

Tim Yeung
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)

16th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia –
Silver Prize (Elementary School 3rd and 4th Grade Category)

 

Tsang Wan-ho 
(Junior Music Programme, 
School of Music) 

16th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia –
Silver Prize (Junior High School Category)

 

John Lee Tsz-long

16th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia –
Silver Prize (College Category)

  Charles Tam Chun-him

16th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia –
Silver Prize (General Category)

 

Zhen Xiyuan

16th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia -Gold Prize (General Category)

 

Willis Wong Man-chak
(Green Spot - Endless Charm)  

HK4As Kam Fan Student Awards -
Student Merit Award

 

John Leung Yu
(Ghostless Horror)

Fresh Wave 2014 – International Short Film Festival -Best Creativity in Student Division

 

Cai Jiahao
(Neighbours)

Fresh Wave 2014 – International Short Film Festival -Best Film in Student Division

 

Chow Yiu-kan and Tsim Ho-tat
(Hong Kong's Weepie)

Fresh Wave 2014 – International Short Film Festival -Best Script in Open Division

 

Luk Ngo-tin
(What About Tomorrow)

International Competition of YOUKI 16 International Youth Media Festival (Age 21–26) in Austria - 1st Prize
 

Calvin Tong Ka-wai
(The Midnight After)

51st Golden Horse Awards in Taipei -
Best Visual Effects

Year    
2014 The Academy 30th Anniversary new website launched in January 2014 recently received four awards.
  The Academy website

W3 Awards - Best in Show Award
WebAward 2014 -
WebAward University Standard of Excellence  

 

The Academy’s 30th Anniversary website

W3 Awards - Silver Award (Performing Arts)
WebAward 2014 - Outstanding Website

2014 Fong Ka-hei
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)

2014 Los Angeles Young Musician International Competition, Category F (16-18 years of age) –
1st Prize & Best Performance of Romantic Music

  Sun Zhixian
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)
The 7th Gulangyu Piano Festival -
Gulangyu Piano Competition for Children - 2nd Prize
  Christy Leung Wing-man
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)
Young Artist's Harp Competition 2014, USA - 2nd Prize
  Wu Ho-yin
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)

3rd Japan-Hong Kong International Music Competition -
Gold Prize of Young Artist Category, Violin Section, Junior A Class

  Wu Lok-yin
(Junior Music Programme,
School of Music)

3rd Japan-Hong Kong International Music Competition -
1st Prize of Professional Category, Violin Section, Junior B Class; Gold Prize of Young Artist Category, Violin Section, Junior B Class and All Nippon Airways Prize 

  He Liyan , Piao Xingji 
and Zhang Yue

Maratona Hong Kong piano performance in Pordenone, Italy

2013 Zhao Muzi The 4th KAWAI Asia Piano Competition,
Wuhan Professional Junior Group - Winner
  Zhen Xiyuan The 4th KAWAI Asia Piano Competition,
Wuhan Professional Senior Group - 2nd Prize
  Chiu Chin-pong The 67th Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod, 
Wales Instrumental Solo under-18 category - Winner
  Wong Sze-yuen

Korea International Competition for Young Pianists -
2nd Prize & Classical Sonata Prize

  Wong Wai-yuen

Korea International Competition for Young Pianists - 
3rd Prize

  The Black and the Blue of a Man The 22nd Hong Kong Drama Award -
Best Production Award
  Chan Chu-hei
(The Black and the Blue of a Man)
The 22nd Hong Kong Drama Award -
Best Director (Comedy/Farce)
  Zhao Muzi

14th International Chopin Piano Competition, Tokyo
Junior High School category - Gold Prize

  Zhang Yue 14th International Chopin Piano Competition, Tokyo
General category - Silver Prize
2012 Tsang Hin-yat The 3rd James Mottram International Piano Competition
Senior Category (19 to 25 years of age)  – 2nd Prize
  Angus Lee (flute)
Chan Hiu-fung (sanxian)
Alison Lau (soprano)
Toby Chan (bassoon)
Kevin Cheng (sheng)
Melody Chan (yangqin)
Young Music Makers 2012
  Wong Wai-yuen International Piano Competition for Young Musicians at Enschede - 2nd Prize
  Vanessa Lee Wing-sum Bass 2012 Youth Competition, Copenhagen Group I -
1st Prize
  Mak Tsz-yu Bass 2012 Youth Competition, Copenhagen Group II -
1st Prize
  Emma Cheung Hau-yan Bass 2012 Youth Competition, Copenhagen Group II -
2nd Prize
  Mak Hei-ching Bass 2012 Youth Competition, Copenhagen Group III -
2nd Prize
  Vanessa Wong Wai-yin
 
2012 Hilton Head International Piano Competition,
South Carolina, USA - 2nd Prize
2011 Wong Wai-yuen

The 75th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition
Professional Class (aged 13 or under) - 
1st Prize

  Kate Lee Xintong The 75th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition
Amateur Class (aged 10-13) - Special Honour Prize
  Cheong Hoi-leong The 75th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition
Amateur Class (aged 10-13) - 2nd Prize
  Sherri Lun Hoi-ching The 75th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition
Amateur Class (aged 7-9) - 3rd Prize
  Vanessa Wong Wai-yin 2011 Southern Highlands International Piano Competition, Mittagong, Australia - Winner
  Tsim Ho-tat
(The True Story of Ah Poon)

The South Taiwan Film Festival South Award - Chinese Films Competition - 
Best Drama Award

2010 Mak Hei-ching BASS2010 Youth Competition, Berlin, Germany Age group Ib (for contestant between 9 to 10 years) -
1st Prize
  Kwok Zune
(A Day in a Life)

The 2nd Hangzhou Student and Film Festival - 
The Grand Prix Award

  Kiwi Chow
(Sensitive)

The 2nd Hangzhou Student and Film Festival - 
The Best Director Award & The Audience Award

  Chau Lok-ping
Chau Lok-ting
The 4th San Marino International Piano Competition
piano duo section – 2nd Prize
  Piao Xingji The 11th Grieg International Piano Competition – 2nd Prize and three special prizes:
Norwegian league of Soloists’ Special Prize for Best Performance of Kjell Mork Karlsen,
Oslo Music teachers’ Special Prize and Audience Prize
  Tsim Ho-tat
(The True Story of Ah Poon)

Making Arts in a Long Hot Summer Time 2010 Contest - Championship

  Kiwi Chow
(Sensitive)

Making Arts in a Long Hot Summer Time 2010 Contest - Final Shortlist Award

  Leung Kin-pong
(Little by Little)

The 6th Monterrey International Film Festival, Mexico -  Best Short Fiction Film Award

  Jason Liu Tsz-shing 2010 Pikes Peak Young Composers
Division 2 (Age 13-15) Category A (Solo work)- 1st Place
Category B (Chamber work) - 1st Place
  Ryan Leung 18th Annual United States Open Music Competition
Showcase piano solo-Junior (Diamond division)- 1st Place
Showcase Piano Concerto-Senior - 1st Place
  Kwok Zune
(Homecoming)
The 15th Hong Kong Independent Short Film and Video Awards (ifva) (Open Category) - Gold Award