Music

Content to start

Awards & Achievements

Students / Alumni

Awards

Aristo SHAM 2018 The Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition - 2nd Prize and Audience Prize
WONG Ka-jeng 2018 Alaska International Piano-e-Competition - 1st Prize and Chamber Music Prize
John LEE Tsz-long 2018 The International Clamo Music Piano Competition - 1st Prize
Peggy WU Hiu-nam 2018 The Birmingham International Piano Competition - 2nd Prize and Audience Prize
ZHAO Muzi 2018 PianoArts Competition - 3rd Prize
Zoie TSE Shuk-yi 2018 The New York International Piano Competition - 2nd Prize

Virtus String Quartet

(WONG Sin-i, SHEN Ting-chia, DU Juan and CHEN Luohuisheng)

2018 The 5th International Chamber Music Festival String Quartet Piano Trio Competition, Shanghai Conservatory of Music - String Quartet 2nd Prize
CHEONG Hoi-leong   2018 The 19th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia, Tokyo - Gold Prize (Solo Artist Category)
Chloe CHUNG Wing-lam 2017 The 8th Steinway & Sons Youth Piano Competition China National Final and The 81st Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 2nd Prize (Amateur Class Group C)
Sherri LUN Hoi-ching 2017 The 8th Steinway & Sons Youth Piano Competition China National Final and The 81st Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 1st Prize (Amateur Class Group C)
CHEONG Hoi-leong   2017 The 8th Steinway & Sons Youth Piano Competition China National Final and The 81st Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 1st Prize (Professional Class Group C)
KAN Hei-tung 2017 The 7th International Harp Contest "Suoni d'Arpa" - Mirella Vita Special Prize (Category A)
Ivan LEUNG Ka Lok 2017 The 3rd Dunhuang Cup Pipa Elite Showcase - Gold Prize (Young Solo Professional Group C)
Nicky KWOK Chun-hei 2017 The 1st Tongyin Cup National Dizi Competition - Gold Prize (Young Professional Group A)
Natalie LO Yin-wah 2017 The18th Osaka International Music Competition - 3rd Prize (Junior Section)
Hannah TAM Wan-ching 2017 International Violin Competition of Kulturstiftung Hohenlohe in Germany - 1st Prize (1st Age Group)
Mario TO Tsz-chun 2017 Tarrega (Malaysia) International Guitar Festival - Champion (Semi Pop Category)
Anson WONG Ying-shun 2017 The 4th Ishikawa International Piano Competition - Gold Prize & Jury Special Prize (High School)
ZHEN Xiyuan 2017 The 4th Ishikawa International Piano Competition - Gold Prize (University/Adults)
CHENG Shing-tai 2017 The 3rd International Conducting Competition for Chinese Music - 3rd Prize, Hong Kong Outstanding Young Conductor and Audience Prize
Rachel CHEUNG Wai-ching 2017 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition - Finalist and Audience Award
KAM Hok-yin 2017 Golden Classical Music Awards in New York - 2nd Prize (Wind Category)
Alison LAU Cheuk-yan 2017 The 22nd Concorso Internazionale per Cantanti Lirici "Spazio Musica" - Gerhart Hauptmann Theater Special Prize
LAU Shing-ho 2017 The 18th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia, Tokyo - Gold Prize (College General Category)
Jason WONG Sze-yuen 2017 The 18th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia, Tokyo - Gold Prize (Professional Category)
Austin LEUNG Hin-yan 2017 Royal Philharmonic Society Composition Prize Winner
TSANG Hin-yat 2017 The 63rd Maria Canals International Piano Competition in Barcelona - 2nd Prize
MA Wai-him 2016 Hong Kong Arts Development Awards - Award for Young Artist (Music)
Rhythmie WONG Hei-wan 2016 The 3rd Karlovac International Piano Competition - First Prize, Audience Prize and Award for the Best Interpretation of the composition by Boris Papandopulo
Sul Tasto String Quartet 2016 Princess Galyani Vadhana International Ensebmle Competition in Thailand - 2nd Prize (Category B String Quartet)
Hannah TAM Wan-ching 2016 The 23th Andrea Postacchini Violin Competition held in Italy - Postacchini Prize
TSANG Hin-yat 2016 The 4th Hong Kong International Piano Competition - 4th Prize
HO Kwong-hei 2016 The 21st St. Cecilia International Music Competition in Tasmania - Champion 
CHAN Tin-chi 2016 Chinese Traditional Zheng Arts Festival and The 2nd Hanya Prize Chengdu Competition - Best Performance Prize (Cantonese Style)
Jason WONG Sze-yuen 2016 The 6th Asian Youth Music Competition - 1st Prize
Jason WONG Sze-yuen 2016 The 17th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia, Tokyo - Gold Prize (General Category)
Anson WONG Ying-shun  2016 The 17th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia, Tokyo - Silver Prize (Junior High School Category)
Samuel CHAN Tsz-ho 2015 Percussive Arts Society International Solo Percussion Competition -1st Prize
CHAU Lok-ping, CHAU Lok-ting 2015 The 64th ARD International Music Competition in Munich - 3rd Prize Piano Duo
John LEE Tsz-long 2015 The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 2nd Prize (Professional Class Group C) 
CHAN Tin-chi 2015 The 4th International Guzheng Competition - Gold Prize (Young Professional Category)
CHOI Pui-wang 2015 The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 1st Prize (Amateur Class Group C) 
YANG Yuk-yu 2015 The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 2nd Prize (Amateur Class Group C) 
LAM Yin-yu  2015 The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 3rd Prize (Amateur Class Group C)  
Grace CHEUNG Man-ting  2015 The 79th Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition (China Final) - 3rd Prize (Amateur Class Group A)  
Kitty HO Shun-yin 2014 The 15th International Chopin Piano Competition in Asia, Tokyo - Gold Prize and Soloist Award (College Category)
Samuel CHAN Tsz-ho 2014 Great Plains International Marimba Competition -1st Prize
WOO Pak-tuen 2014 The 2nd International Conducting Competition for Chinese Music - 2nd Prize, Hong Kong Outstanding Young Conductor and Audience Prize
Levin CHAN Ling-fai 2013 Singapore Flute Festival Competition 2013 - 2nd Prize and Audience Award
Samuel CHAN Tsz-ho 2013 Spivack International Vibraphone Competition - Winner
LIN Qing 2013 International Double Reed Society Fernand Gillet-Hugo Fox International Competition - 1st Prize
Bobby CHENG Chi-yuen 2012 The 5th International Giuseppe Ferlendis Oboe Competition in Italy - 1st Prize
Bobby CHENG Chi-yuen 2012 Aspen Festival Wind Concerto Competition - 1st Prize
Bobby CHENG Chi-yuen 2012 International Double Reed Society Young Artist Competition for Oboe - 2nd Prize
TSANG Hin-yat 2012 The 3rd James Mottram International Piano Competition-2nd Prize (Senior Category)
WONG Wai-yin 2012 Hilton Head International Piano Competition in USA - 2nd Prize
CHAK Yuet-man 2011 The 6th National Youth Chinese Percussion Competition - 3rd Prize
FOO Pui-yee, Fiona 2011 Universal Marimba Competition - Laureate Igor Lesnik Best Soloist Prize
FOO Pui-yee, Fiona 2011 European Music Competition in Italy - 1st Prize
FOO Pui-yee, Fiona 2011 Masterplayers International Music Competition in Switzerland - 1st Prize
IU Yan 2011 The 2nd International Guzheng Competition - Gold Prize (Young Professional Group)
KWOK Kin-ming 2011 The 1st International Conducting Competition for Chinese Music - 3rd Prize and Hong Kong Outstanding Young Conductor
PIAO Xingji 2011 The 21st International Piano Competition in Rome - 2nd Prize
Kenneth SZE Yu-hey 2011 Asian Double Reed Association International Oboe Competition - 3rd Prize
TSANG Hin-yat 2011 The 3rd Manchester International Concerto Competition for Young Pianists - Winner
WAN Xing 2011 The 2nd International Guzheng Competition - Gold Prize (Young Professional Group)
WONG Wai-yin 2011 Southern Highlands International Piano Competition in Australia - 1st Prize and Best performance of two Chopin Etudes
CHAN Wai-hong 2010 Future King of Drum Tournament - Champion